DATA SUBJECT – PRIVACY NOTICE

BACKGROUND:

Every Nation Church Cape Town understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal information is used. We respect and value the privacy of all those that we have dealings with and use personal information in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About Us

Every Nation Christian Church ( Cape Town)

Non-Profit organisation registered in South Africa under company registration number: 019-170 NPO

Registered address: Cnr of Solly Smiedt and Joe Hattingh, Goodwood,
Cape Town, 7463
Main trading address: Same as above

Information Officer: Rogini Fisher

Email address: info@everynationcpt.org
Telephone number: 021 595 8900
Postal address: PO Box 13085, N1 City, Cape Town,
7463

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal information, how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal information.

What Is Personal information?

Personal information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), as ‘any information relating to an identifiable living natural or existing juristic person’.

Personal information is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal information covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

We process personal information by both automated (electronically) and non-automated means (paper-based as part of a filing system). The personal information that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights?

Under POPIA, you have the right to have your personal information processed according to 8 processing conditions that are summarised as follows:

Condition 1 – Accountability.

We must ensure that the conditions set out in Chapter 3 of the Act and all the associated measures are complied with.

Condition 2 – Personal information must be collected and processed lawfully in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on your rights. Personal
information may only be processed if it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive.

Personal information may only be processed if you consent thereto, alternatively where it is necessary to do so for the conclusion or performance of a contract, an obligation in terms of law, to protect your legitimate interest/s, or to pursue our legitimate interest/s.

Personal information must as far as possible be collected directly from you.

Condition 3 requires that personal information must be collected for a specific explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to a function or activity of ours. Such personal information may not be retained any longer than necessary for achieving the purposes for which the information was collected and/or subsequently processed.

Condition 4 prohibits the further processing of your personal information unless such processing is compatible with the initial purpose of collecting the
information.

Condition 5 requires us to take reasonable, practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate, and not misleading.
Such personal information must also be kept up to date, taking into consideration the purpose of the personal information.

The nature and purpose of your personal information will dictate as to how often such information must be updated.

Condition 6 requires that we must, as far as it is practicable, inform you before your personal information is collected and the purpose of collecting and from where your personal information will be collected.

You are entitled to our details and must be made aware of the consequences of not disclosing personal information to us where it is required for a specific purpose.

You must also be made aware if your personal information is collected and processed as a requirement established in law.

As per Section 72 of the Act, you will be advised if your personal information will be transferred across the borders of South Africa.

Condition 7 requires that we must secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information by taking appropriate reasonable, technical,
and organisational measures, to prevent the loss thereof or unlawful access thereto.

Condition 8 – You have the right to establish whether your personal information is held by us and to have it corrected or destroyed if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, or have been obtained unlawfully.

Other rights.

You further have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal information rectified if any of your personal information held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, for example, the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal information that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal information.

f) The right to object to us using your personal information for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal information, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to not have your personal information processed for the purposes of direct marketing by means of electronic communication without your consent.

For more information about our use of your personal information or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
It is important that your personal information is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal information we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that information. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Regulator’s Office at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

2. What type of information we collect:

In the course of communicating with you, we may collect information, understanding that much of it is considered personal and sensitive. We remain appreciative of the trust our ministry partners and church members have given us.

None of the following information we collect is automatically gathered at our worship services and events, or from any of our channels, including our social media accounts, website, and applications. We collect contact details, such as the following, only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit them to us:

● Your full legal name
● Your complete address
● Your phone numbers
● Your email address
● Your birth date
● The contact details of your spouse or immediate family

We, or our third-party service providers, may also collect any information sourced from the communication we may have had with you, including the
following information knowingly and voluntarily provided by you:

● Information on your discipleship journey, including the church you are part of, and your discipleship group leader’s name and contact information;
● Your professional and practice information;
● Your health information; and
● Personal concerns (including, but not limited to, concerns on marriage, family, sexuality, and finances).

Kids’ Ministry and Campus Ministry. We are equally committed to protecting the privacy of children who are part of our kids’ ministry and campus ministry.
We recognize the value of our relationships with these children and their families and are committed to respecting and protecting their personal information. Because of this, in general, we only collect information from children to allow them to participate in our activities.

It is not our policy to collect personal information from a child in kids’ ministry without a parent’s or guardian’s notice or consent. The information we gather
from children and their families include, but are not limited to:

● Contact details (child’s name and birthday, parent’s/guardian’s name, phone numbers, home address, and email address)
● Secondary information (such as level of education, school, and food allergies)
● Digital photographs (for event registration)

The information we gather from children who are part of our campus ministry include, but are not limited to:

● Contact details (name and birthday, parent’s/guardian’s name, phone numbers, and email address)
● Secondary information (such as level of education, course, school or campus)

Where We Get This Information

We collect information only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit them to us. In general, we collect this information through:

● Personal, face-to-face contact;
● Phone calls;
● Message channels (including, but not limited to, Website, Email)
● Forms (including, but not limited to, giving forms, sign-up sheets, volunteer initiatives, events, etc)
● Other channels in the course of rendering our services to you.

We may use cookies and other available technology to remember your preferences and customised settings and facilitate access to our channels.
Information from cookies is not personally identifiable.

3. Who do we share Your information with?

We have set in place reasonable and appropriate processes and technologies to safeguard your personal information. We do not disclose or share your personal information without your permission, except when required by law or the appropriate government agencies. We do not rent, sell, or exchange your information. We may share your personal information with authorized personnel and third-party service providers, but only the information needed for them to deliver specific objectives or facilitate specific processes. These personnel and providers include:

Authorized personnel, including but not limited to pastors, staff, and volunteers, so that they may meet your discipleship or sacerdotal needs, and help you honor God and make disciples (e.g., pastors who minister to couples in need of counseling, administrative staff who facilitate applications for weddings or child dedications, or volunteers who help register church members for events and classes);

Third-party service providers to whom we outsource key aspects of our ministry, e.g., our service providers for payment gateway and information technology systems and health service providers, in case of an emergency; and

Government agencies, if we have a good-faith belief that sharing this information is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address any legal issues under the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

All staff and third-party service providers are held to strict confidentiality obligations consistent with what is required by law, and will be held accountable if they fail to meet these obligations.

How We Protect Your Information

We have set up reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical safeguards for your personal information, protecting it from loss, misuse, or unauthorised processing. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal information protection. Any changes will be made available on our organisation’s website.

Updating Your Personal Information

If you would like to update your personal information, please send us an email at info@everynationcpt.org

Questions about our Privacy Policy

For questions or clarifications about our privacy policy, please email us at info@everynationcpt.org